Monday, May 25, 2015

More Morcilla

On the bus


1.  Do you know when you will be able to meet your new mission president - Presidente Cifuentes?

I imagine it will be the next time I have an interview, so in the middle of the month next transfer. It looks like we won't be seeing a big change or a switch or anything. I'm kinda interested to see if everything changes when he gets here or if everything just stays the same...

2.  You had some broccoli?  Are they still selling it or is it rare there?   And was it very expensive?

They're still selling it and its surprisingly cheap. The thing is that hardly anyone eats it, so its kinda hard to find and buy. We bought more today and we eat it with polenta, and cheese. 

3.  How was church this week?

Pretty good. Ricardo got confirmed :) So I'm happy about that. We learned about the Atonement and how it is for everyone. We also learned about the law of chastity. Can I just say that I have a HUGE testimony of that law. It is even bigger now that I'm out here and I've seen the consequences of breaking it.  It destroys lives and families. That really is an inspired law of God. All parts of it are inspired and very important. 

4.  Has it been sunny this week?

It has been sunny and rainy. It rained some but mostly at night. The other days it was very, very sunny. And now its finally cold. 

5.  Did you finally go shopping and buy some things?

We went today because there are some shoes I wanted to buy! But guess what? Today is a holiday and the store was closed! I've got to start buying stuff though because I'm gonna keep putting it off until the end and then not have any time to buy anything...

6.  How have you been feeling lately?  All healthy?

I've been fine.  My companion has been kinda sick, so I've been taking care of her and doing all I can to NOT GET SICK.

7.  What is something you learned at your district or zone meeting this week?

Wow... I've got to think back pretty far to answer that one... We talked a lot about our investigators and this past week we talked about doing fun contacts. Elder Chronister (not my district leader but he is in my district) talked about how we have to do fun contacts to have success. He is supposed to be one of the best ever at contacting, so he told us a story about when he decided to make contacting fun. He saw a guy on a motorcycle and went up to him, knocked on his helmet, and offered him a card. 

Well, contacting is tough for me so I meditated on it and then decided to put it into practice. We were walking and I saw a guy sitting on a bench, but he wasn't sitting on it normally, he was sitting on top of it, with his feet on the seat part. 

I went up to him and asked him what he was doing and he said, "No, don't waste time with me, I'm closer to God because I'm old.  I'm not going to change."  

I was determined so I said, "Well, duh, you're closer to God, you are sitting on top of the bench so you're higher up and closer to heaven!" 

So he said, "Well, I keep getting closer every day, too." 

And so I responded, "So tomorrow we'll walk by here and find you in a tree or something" (referring to the higher up thing). 

And so we all laughed and then he said, "Alright, I'll see you later."  And I was like, "Um, no, we haven't even shared our message with you! We aren't going anywhere. You're trying to get rid of us!" 

And he laughed and we got to teach him about the great apostasy! Being fun worked - ha ha. 

8.  Are transfers coming up soon?

They are this weekend. The only thing that would surprise me is if we BOTH left. Anything else could happen and probably will happen. But yeah, I'm not really counting down days or anything. I just want to work. 

9.  What was the best thing that happened this week?

Ricardo got baptized!! And confirmed! And in the baptism service and in sacrament meeting he asked if he could thank the congregation and everything, and thanked me by name (and forgot Hna Baldwin's name - ha ha). It was sweet but it just reminded me that this really isn't my work. He really has progressed a lot. It was so cute to see him all nervous for his interview, and then pass, and then get baptized, and then get the gift of the Holy Ghost, the best gift EVER. It has been a fun journey working with him and his family :) This church is so true, I hope everyone accepts this life and discovers the eternal joy that comes from living the commandments of God :)

10.  Any new or unusual foods this week?

I had WARM morcilla (blood sausage).  It was still not very tasty. It wasn't as bad as before, and I kinda mixed it with other things.  I tried to refuse, but my efforts were in vain. I didn't get away with only eating half of the sausage.  I feel bad because to them that's really good stuff but I can't seem to get myself to like it... 

11.  What was the funniest thing that happened this week?

Ok, so there is a wonderful sister in the ward here who always gives us a ton of frozen food. She gets the food free from her job, I think, so she gives it to us since she can never have us over for lunch. So, last night she gave us ten pounds of frozen french fries, and another ten pounds of potato-bacon-onion ball things, and a bunch of frozen hamburgers. 

So, we took it home and decided to pull a prank on the other Hnas since they didn't know we got it from the member.  We told them that since Monday is a holiday, we went ahead and bought lunch Sunday night since all the stores were closed. (FYI - Mormons try not to shop on Sunday due to Sunday being the Sabbath day.)

So, the prank was acting like we broke the Sabbath. One of the other Hnas freaked out - ha ha ha!  She was like, "Oh my gosh. Hermanas, did someone see you?! I cannot believe you did that!!!!! THAT'S ONE OF THE 10 COMMANDMENTS!!! Are you guys crazy???" (Note that she said "you guys" and not "y'all" because she is from Utah) and  she couldn't stop freaking out for 15 mintues. 

So we decided to take the joke farther and say that a member (the member that gave us the food) saw us buy it.  So she freaks out even more. "You guys can't just break the Sabbath!! HOW ON EARTH DID YOU FORGET IT WAS SUNDAY????  WE PROBABLY JUST LOST ALL THE THE MEMBERS CONFIDENCE! IF THE MISSIONARIES CAN'T KEEP THE COMMANDMENTS HOW CAN WE EXPECT PEOPLE TO KEEP THEM WHEN WE TEACH THEM???" 

Then, finally, we told her the truth and she laughed and then said, "Yeah, looking back on it I realized that Hna Eubanks was acting way too calm."  And my companion made a comment about how I would probably spend at least thirty minutes repenting if I had been so disobedient like that. I have a reputation of being very, very obedient - ha ha! It's more of a gift now than a curse :)

Mom, I hope you had a WONDERFUL birthday. You look great! I love you so much! I don't want to stop being a missionary any time soon, but I do look forward to being able to finally have a real face-to-face conversation with you when I get back! I love you so much and you're a wonderful mother! The best mom in the world!!

Love you, 
Amy


It is getting cold here!


A picture of the Buenos Aires Temple




The bracelet the Kozak's sent me!

The package the Kozak's sent me!

Chocolate heaven!



Look - it's a horse!

Another horse!


No comments:

Post a Comment